Platforms like Replit, Render, and Railway make it easy to get an app online. You push code, the platform builds it, and you pay a small monthly fee plus whatever you use. For early products, that tradeoff makes sense.
The pricing model starts to work against you as the product grows. Every resource is metered, from compute and bandwidth to database storage, and each one is priced with a margin on top of the underlying infrastructure. More users means a bigger bill in every category at once.
In this post we'll break down how PaaS pricing works on Replit, Render, and Railway, where hosting costs grow fastest, and what the total cost of ownership looks like when you run the same workload on infrastructure you own, both on your own and with Cycle.
How PaaS pricing works
Most PaaS providers charge in two layers: a plan fee for the workspace or team, then metered usage for everything the app consumes. Here's how the three most common options compare for a team of four people, as of October 2026.
Replit | Render | Railway | |
|---|---|---|---|
Team plan 4 people | $100/mo Pro, up to 15 seats | $25/mo Pro, unlimited seats | $80/mo Pro, $20 per seat |
Compute 4 vCPU, 16 GB, all month | ~$132 Reserved VM | $225 | ~$240 |
Bandwidth | $0.05/GiB after allowance | $0.15/GB after 25 GB | $0.05/GB |
Storage database or volume | $0.35/GiB/mo | $0.30/GB/mo | $0.15/GB/mo |
Sources: Replit pricing and August 2026 rate update, Render pricing, Railway pricing docs. Railway's compute is calculated from its per-resource rates of $20 per vCPU and $10 per GB of RAM per month.
The rates differ, but the structure is the same. Each service, each GB of RAM, each GB of traffic, and each GB of stored data adds to the bill. That's the core tradeoff of platform as a service (PaaS) pricing: convenience up front, and usage-based costs that grow with you.
Where PaaS costs climb fastest
Three costs tend to grow fastest as a product picks up users.
Bandwidth and egress fees. Included allowances are small, from 25 GB on Render Pro to 100 GiB on Replit Core. At 10 TB of outbound traffic a month, the transfer charge alone comes to roughly $460 on Replit, $500 on Railway, and about $1,500 on Render.
Compute. PaaS compute is priced per service or per resource, and every replica is billed in full. Running three copies of an API for redundancy triples that cost. A 4 vCPU, 16 GB service costs $132 to $240 a month depending on the platform, so a handful of services quickly reaches four figures.
Databases. Storage is metered per GB, and limits apply. Replit caps each production database at 100 GiB on paid plans. On Render, 500 GB of Postgres storage adds $150 a month before the database instance itself. On Railway, the same volume adds $75 plus the RAM and CPU the database uses.
None of these are unreasonable prices for what's included. The issue is that every one of them scales linearly with usage, and there's no point where buying capacity in bulk becomes an option.
What owning your infrastructure costs
Renting bare metal servers or VPS instances directly from a provider changes the pricing model. You pay a flat monthly price per server, and bandwidth is bundled in by the terabyte.
A Cherry Servers AMD EPYC 7313P bare metal server (16 cores, 32 threads, 64 GB RAM) is listed from $158.13 a month with 100 TB of egress included. That allowance is pooled across every server in a project, and traffic past it costs about $0.58 per TB in most regions. On Vultr, a dedicated 4 vCPU, 16 GB instance is $120 a month with 6 TB of transfer included.
For comparison, a 4 vCPU, 16 GB service costs $132 to $240 a month on the PaaS platforms above, with bandwidth billed on top. For about $158, bare metal gets you 16 physical cores, 64 GB of memory, and 100 TB of traffic. Storage works the same way: database size is limited by the disks in the server, not a per-GB meter.
Here's how two comparable server sizes stack up across the hyperscalers and two bare metal and VPS providers, at on-demand monthly prices as of October 2026.
Provider | Server | Specs | Monthly price | Included egress | Egress after allowance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
AWS | m7i.xlarge | 4 vCPU, 16 GiB | about $147 | 100 GB per account | $0.09 / GB |
AWS | m7i.4xlarge | 16 vCPU, 64 GiB | about $589 | 100 GB per account | $0.09 / GB |
Google Cloud | n2-standard-4 | 4 vCPU, 16 GB | about $142 | about 1 GB | $0.12 / GB, then $0.11 past 1 TB |
Google Cloud | n2-standard-16 | 16 vCPU, 64 GB | about $567 | about 1 GB | $0.12 / GB, then $0.11 past 1 TB |
Vultr | Optimized Cloud Compute | 4 dedicated vCPU, 16 GB | $120 | 6 TB | about $0.01 / GB |
Vultr | Optimized Cloud Compute | 16 dedicated vCPU, 64 GB | $480 | 8 TB | about $0.01 / GB |
Cherry Servers | AMD EPYC 7313P bare metal | 16 cores, 64 GB | from $158.13 | 100 TB, pooled | about $0.58 / TB |
AWS and Google Cloud prices are on-demand list rates in us-east-1 and us-central1 for 730 hours. Both offer savings plans or committed use discounts, and Google applies sustained use discounts automatically, which can bring these down. Vultr's prices come from its pricing page, and Cherry's from its server listings and bandwidth plans.
The compute prices are closer than you might expect. Bandwidth is where they split. Sending 10 TB a month out of AWS costs roughly $890 in egress, and about $1,110 from Google Cloud. On Cherry's bare metal, the same traffic fits well inside what's included, and Vultr's per-server allowances cover most or all of it, depending on how many servers you run. Egress pricing is one of the reasons cloud repatriation, moving workloads off the hyperscalers and onto rented or owned hardware, keeps coming up.
The hidden costs of DIY
A rented server is an operating system and an IP address. Everything a PaaS handled for you becomes your team's job, and that has three costs.
Monitoring and Tooling. Everything that sits around the servers: a container registry, monitoring and logs, load balancing, security, deployment pipelines, and backups. Teams either self-host these or pay for hosted versions.
DevOps time. Someone has to patch operating systems, maintain the orchestration layer, keep pipelines working, respond to alerts, and add capacity as traffic grows.
Risk. A self-built stack is only as reliable as the people who built it. Missed security patches, an expired certificate, or a misconfigured firewall rule can turn into an outage or an incident, and those cost revenue and customer trust. The knowledge of how it all fits together also tends to live with one or two engineers, so when they leave or go on vacation, the team is exposed.
How Cycle's pricing is different
Cycle is the platform for building platforms. It handles container orchestration and infrastructure automation on servers you own, giving platform engineering teams the experience of a PaaS without the PaaS pricing model. You bring servers from any provider, and Cycle turns them into one platform your team deploys to. That changes what you pay for.
Cycle charges a flat platform fee based on server licenses and seats, per our pricing page. Lite is $500 a month with 5 server licenses and 5 seats. Standard is $1,750 a month with 25 server licenses and 10 seats. Extra seats are $65 a month each on Lite and $50 on Standard, and extra servers are $80 a month each on Lite and $50 on Standard. Containers and VMs are unlimited.
Cycle doesn't charge for compute, bandwidth, or storage. You pay your provider for servers at their rates, bandwidth allowances included, and Cycle bills only for the platform.
The tooling DIY teams pay for separately is included on every tier: image storage, metrics and logs, load balancing, a web application firewall, TLS certificates, hosted DNS, deployment pipelines, and automated backups. Platform updates roll out with zero downtime, and every tier includes direct access to Cycle's engineers. For a company who just outgrew Railway, Render, or Replit, we estimate DevOps time on Cycle at under 5 hours a month for the same workload. Even less if our recently released MCP is involved.
Our customers see this in practice. Audiohook cut infrastructure costs from 10 to 12 percent of revenue to around 3 to 4 percent after moving to Cycle on bare metal. Draftbit runs thousands of containers with a six-person engineering team and no dedicated DevOps hires.
Pricing the same app across all five options
Here are two scenarios for a team of four: a small app just getting traction, and a real production deployment.
A small app
One API (2 vCPU, 4 GB), one background worker (1 vCPU, 2 GB), a 10 GB Postgres database, and 500 GB of outbound traffic a month. DIY and Cycle run on a single Cherry Servers EPYC 7313P.
Monthly cost | Replit | Render | Railway | DIY bare metal | Cycle + bare metal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Platform fee | $100 | $25 | $80 counts toward usage | $0 | $500 |
Compute | ~$86 | ~$110 | ~$120 | ~$158 | ~$158 |
Egress 500 GB | ~$18 | ~$71 | ~$25 | $0 | $0 |
Database 100 GB | ~$120 | ~$58 | ~$62 | $0 on your server | $0 on your server |
Tooling | Included | Included | Included | ~$300 | Included |
DevOps | Low | Low | Low | ~$640 ~10 hrs | <$320 <5 hrs |
Total | ~$325 | ~$265 | ~$205 | ~$1,100 | Under ~$980 |
A multi-region production deployment
A moderately-sized app on Cycle looks more like this: two or more regions with all applications requiring high availability. This example uses three. One API (2 vCPU, 4 GB) runs in all three regions, and ten microservices (1 vCPU, 2 GB) are duplicated in each region. A pool of five background workers (4 vCPU, 8 GB) handles async jobs. The 100 GB Postgres database has a primary, a standby, and a replica in another region (4 vCPU, 16 GB each). Traffic is 4 TB a month. DIY and Cycle use six Cherry Servers EPYC 7313P machines, two per region.
Monthly cost | Replit | Render | Railway | DIY bare metal | Cycle + bare metal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Platform fee | $100 | $25 | $80 counts toward usage | $0 | $580 Lite + 1 server |
Compute all regions | Not possible one region per project | ~$1,880 | ~$2,240 | ~$949 6 servers | ~$949 6 servers |
Egress 4 TB | ~$181 | ~$596 | ~$200 | $0 | $0 |
Database 3 instances | Not possible no cross-region replica | ~$689 | ~$765 self-managed HA | $0 on your servers | $0 on your servers |
Tooling | Included | Included | Included | ~$300 | Included |
DevOps | — | Low | Higher for database HA | ~$1,920 ~30 hrs | <$320 <5 hrs |
Total | Can't run this setup | ~$3,190 | ~$3,205 | ~$3,170 | Under ~$1,850 |
Replit can't run this setup at all, since each project publishes to a single region that's colocated with its database. Among the options that can, Cycle comes in roughly 40% below Render and Railway, and about $1,300 below running the same servers yourself. Most of the PaaS bill is compute: every copy of every service in every region is billed in full, while on bare metal the same capacity fits on six servers with room to spare. Railway's docs also note that its databases aren't highly available, so the HA setup priced here is one you'd build and run yourself.
A glimpse into a larger deployment on Cycle today
For a sense of where this goes, here's one of the larger environments running on Cycle right now:
- 22 bare metal servers, each with 64 GB of RAM, split across two regions
- More than 4,000 containers running across those servers
- Three database replicas, each needing 16+ CPU cores and 128 GB of RAM
- A 6 TB Ceph cluster providing storage for the databases
So where could you actually run something like this?
Replit: No. Projects publish to a single region, production databases are capped at 100 GiB, and you can't choose database CPU or RAM.
Render: Only partly. Render offers Postgres instances big enough for the database replicas (16 CPU and 128 GB lists at $1,500 a month), but storage is attached to each database and billed at $0.30 per GB, so there's no way to run a shared storage layer like Ceph. Its largest service instances top out at 12 CPU and 96 GB, and 4,000 containers would mean thousands of separately billed service instances.
Railway: Not at this size. On the Pro plan, each replica tops out at 24 vCPU and 24 GB of RAM, well short of the 128 GB each database replica needs. Volumes are capped at 1 TB per service by default, and Railway's docs say its databases aren't highly available. As with Render, running 4,000 containers would mean managing and paying for thousands of separately metered services.
When a PaaS is still the right choice
A PaaS is often the better fit early on. If you're running one or two small services with light traffic, a $20 to $100 plan plus usage will cost less than the $500 a four-person team would pay on Cycle Lite, and nobody on the team needs to think about servers.
The math usually shifts when a few things are true at once: the app has several always-on services, traffic is measured in terabytes, the database is growing steadily, or customers start asking about regions, data residency, or dedicated infrastructure. At that point, owning the infrastructure tends to pay off, and the question becomes how much operations work you want to take on to get there.
Why some teams start on Cycle anyway
The cheapest option today isn't always the cheapest path. Leaving a PaaS later is a migration project: containerizing services, rebuilding pipelines, moving data, and cutting over DNS, usually while the product is growing and the team has the least time to spare.
Starting on Cycle costs more in the early months, but the platform you start on is the one you grow into. Adding a region, moving a workload to bare metal, spinning up a dedicated deployment for an enterprise customer, or launching a new service is a matter of adding servers or config, not replatforming.
For teams that already know they're building a product with several services, an API, or enterprise customers on the roadmap, paying a bit more up front can avoid a much bigger bill, and a much bigger project, later.
Frequently asked questions
Why do PaaS bills grow so fast?
PaaS providers meter compute, bandwidth, and storage separately, with a margin on each. As usage grows, every cost grows with it, and replicas for redundancy are billed in full.
What are the alternatives to Replit, Render, and Railway?
Teams that outgrow a PaaS usually choose between running their own servers with tools like Kubernetes, or using a platform like Cycle that runs on bare metal or cloud servers they own. Both lower infrastructure costs. The difference is how much DevOps is required to get online and stay online.
Is bare metal cheaper than a PaaS?
For infrastructure alone, usually yes, especially for bandwidth-heavy apps. Many bare metal providers include tens of terabytes of egress in the server price. The tradeoff is the tooling and DevOps time needed to run it yourself.
Does Cycle charge for bandwidth or compute?
No. Cycle charges a flat platform fee based on server licenses and seats. You pay your infrastructure provider directly for servers and bandwidth.
Is there a Kubernetes alternative for running my own infrastructure?
Yes. Cycle is a Kubernetes alternative that handles container orchestration, networking, load balancing, and platform updates on your own servers, without the operational overhead of running a Kubernetes cluster.
Why should I start on Cycle, even with my MVP?
Because the platform you launch on is the one you'll grow into. Starting on Cycle costs more early, but you get production-grade tooling on infrastructure you own from day one, and you avoid a migration later, when the product is bigger and the team is busier.

-2400x1371-webp.webp?v=mw0xuwfg)